kXd -- kX Project driver control plugin via PervTalk

Xlobby plugin development

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 1:39 am

At the command prompt, the kxctrl command is:
Code: Select all
kxctrl -mp x

where x is the number in the [] of the module. In your case for the FXMixers, you would replace x with either 2, 3, or 4.

Once you type in the code, you will get this list for the FXMixers:


Code: Select all
[4001] to [400c]
[8003]: 'In0Level' p=xxx; translated: xxxx: current=xxx
[8004]...
[8005]...
[8006]...
[8007]...
[8008]...
[8002]: 'MonoLevel'...
[8009]: 'Master'


The 800x hex numbers are the ones your looking for and those are the ones to add to your ini file for each input to the FXMixers.

hope this helps.
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:33 am

Yes thats it. Thanks Marbles.

That was the part i omitted even from original documentation for kXd cause i was lazy to write it, and instead left it as homework for the user. Good its finally done and available here.

:D
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby sharp_1 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:45 pm

sharp_1 wrote:Now when I reboot xLobby I am getting this error....any ideas?
Image


I am still having this problem with opening pervhub, I get the error>say OK and pervhub stays openImage...but I can't run any command lines to test anything???
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:10 pm

It may not be the hub that is giving you the problems, it could be kXd.exe (since the error references it in the title bar).

Just to verify, your autorun.ini now states:
Code: Select all
kXd Card1 default 0


Also in between starting and restarting Xlobby, you made sure that all of PervTalk is shut down first...meaning your closing Pervhub. This one seems to get me everytime. Example, I made some DSP changes last night, tried it out and wondered why I did not have any bars showing in Xlobby. I then realized I forgot to close the Pervhub session prior to trying out the changes.

You should also go into the windows task list and verify that there isn't any "resident" PervTalk device running in the background as well.

Maybe somehow, one of the PervTalk components became corrupted. You could try and redownload them from P3rv, or extract the ones from ZoneSkin3, to see if that helps.

Otherwise, I'm out of ideas right now, hopefully P3rv can help you more out on the software side of things.

Hope this was helpful.
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby sharp_1 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:52 pm

Thanks for the direction Marbles...I tried everything you suggested and still have the same error when starting pervhub....hmmm.
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:14 pm

Did you (or could you) do a windows search for the kxapi.dll? Maybe it got moved or removed from your system. I'm not sure how that would effect the KX drivers if it is missing. I could try it out on my server tonight (at work right now) and let you know what happens.

Or maybe the .dll got corrupted somehow, which you may have to replace by re-installing the KX drivers, or one of us could send it over to you.
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:51 pm

Have to say its first time im seeing this error... I can imagine two possibilities, something wrong with your kX-environment, or parameters we r giving to kXd are wrong, meaning problem in .ini files... first make sure there is not trailing whitespace characters there... other than that, im pretty clueless sofar.

Also is there possibility your card number could be something else than zero? do u have one or more kX cards in system?

What version of kX drivers are u running? what is your operating system?
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby sharp_1 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 7:11 pm

P3rv3rt B3ar wrote:Also is there possibility your card number could be something else than zero? do u have one or more kX cards in system?

What version of kX drivers are u running? what is your operating system?

I checked the ini files to make sure they don't have any spaces anywhere.
I only have the SB0243 card running on this PC.
I am running XP home
Here is my driver info:
Driver Name:kX Audio Driver (Debug)
Driver Date: Feb 17 2004 00:43:22
Driver Version: 5.10.00.3537 - debug

Would an empty xxx.ini file do anything to the hub? I'm not pointing to anything in it though.

Thanks for all your help guys...I really want to get this to work.
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Thu Mar 15, 2007 7:15 pm

sharp_1 wrote:
Driver Version: 5.10.00.3537 - debug



I think that could be it, get 3538 from driverheaven forums.

http://www.driverheaven.net/general-discussion/128197-3538m-released.html
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby sharp_1 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:47 pm

Alright you guys...this is getting very frustrating for me. I can't even get the flippin command lines to work. I loaded the 3538m kx driver and was able to get rid the error message upon pervhub boot, which I thought would solve all my problems....NOT!!! I have looked up my kXmixer registers and found this:
Code: Select all
engine "kX";
created "05/17/2003";
comment "mixes 1 mono and 4 stereo sources; $nobypass";
guid "2bfd1db1-46ca-4848-b690-c8fe4944370b";
; Registers
[4001]: 'in0_l' p=0; translated: 4; current=0
[4002]: 'in0_r' p=0; translated: 5; current=0
[4003]: 'in1_l' p=0; translated: 6; current=0
[4004]: 'in1_r' p=0; translated: 7; current=0
[4005]: 'in2_l' p=0; translated: 8; current=0
[4006]: 'in2_r' p=0; translated: 9; current=0
[4007]: 'in3_l' p=0; translated: 0; current=0
[4008]: 'in3_r' p=0; translated: 1; current=0
[4009]: 'in4_l' p=0; translated: 2040; current=0
[400a]: 'in4_r' p=0; translated: 2040; current=0
[400b]: 'in5_l' p=0; translated: 2040; current=0
[400c]: 'in5_r' p=0; translated: 2040; current=0
[8000]: 'out_l' p=0; translated: 400; current=0
[8001]: 'out_r' p=0; translated: 401; current=0
[8003]: 'In0Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 402; current=7fffffff
[8004]: 'In1Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 403; current=7fffffff
[8005]: 'In2Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 404; current=7fffffff
[8006]: 'In3Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 405; current=7fffffff
[8007]: 'In4Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 406; current=7fffffff
[8008]: 'In5Level' p=7fffffff; translated: 407; current=7fffffff
[8002]: 'MonoLevel' p=7fffffff; translated: 408; current=7fffffff
[8009]: 'Master' p=7fffffff; translated: 409; current=7fffffff
[800a]: 'tmp' p=0; translated: 40a; current=0
[4000]: 'mono_in' p=0; translated: 2040; current=0

So I revised my default.ini to look like this:
Code: Select all
AuxFront:0:2:0x8003
CompFront:0:2:0x8004
AuxCenterSub:0:3:0x8005
CompCenterSub:0:3:0x8006
AuxRear:0:4:0x8007
CompRear:0:4:0x8008
FadeToAux{
AuxFront:1000
AuxCenterSub:1000
AuxRear:1000
CompFront:0
CompCenterSub:0
CompRear:0
}
FadeToComp{
AuxFront:0
AuxCenterSub:0
AuxRear:0
CompFront:1000
CompCenterSub:1000
CompRear:1000
}

I am trying to run the command line:
Code: Select all
kXd FadetoAux default 0 10 10

and this is what I am getting:
Code: Select all
C:\>kXd FadetoAux default 0 10 10
'kXd' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


This can't be this hard to try and figure out....ugh!!!

Again thanks for all the help so far.
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:56 pm

sharp_1 wrote:
Code: Select all
C:\>kXd FadetoAux default 0 10 10
'kXd' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.




Now i think u need a cigarette break ;) cause u r not simply running the executable from right directory.
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:28 pm

This can't be this hard to try and figure out....ugh!!!


Gees, look at the pages of posts I submitted here before getting it working. There is a big learning curve that happens here, not to mention a error of translation of terminology (no offence to anyone).

It does sound as though your getting pretty pissed, but I think your close to having it working. Take a step back and gather your thoughts.

So let's look at this:

KX FXMixer setup....good (8000 values as they should be)

Your .ini file slider setup would indicate that your using the first two inputs of slider [2], inputs 3 and 4 of slider [3] and inputs 5 and 6 of slider [4]. A little different from your original DSP configuration, but for right now it should work. You can clean it all up later.

Your command in the ini file looks fine. "FadeToAux" looks to send a slider in each FXMix max and another one to min.

Most likely it is what P3rv states. But go have a beer. KX/PervTalk stuff will be there later.
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby sharp_1 on Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:52 am

Tomorrows another day....thanks for the words of encouragement guys...I needed that!!!
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby sharp_1 on Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:32 pm

Marbels, I revised my DSP setup like what you have in your new how-to pdf doc hoping that something would spark and I would catch on???

OK, I copied the kXd.exe on my c:\ drive so I can test easier. So now when I do type in my command line I can do it right from the c:\ prompt. When I type in c:\kXd FadeToAux default 0 10 10 the kXd.exe crashes and I get no change in the fxmixer
Crash
AppName: kxd.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: kxd.exe
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 0000837a

FX Mixer
Image

I gonna get this someday and you'll all be scared.
sharp_1
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:02 pm

Just to make sure, u have default.ini now also in c:\ root?

and could we see the new one?
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

PreviousNext