How to exit emulator?

Help each other out

How to exit emulator?

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu May 17, 2007 4:23 pm

Okay, I need some help from people who have successfully setup emulators in Xlobby.

I have NO problems with MAME, and generally, I'm have NO problems executing game roms period of any emulator. The problems I have is with proper exiting the emulator back to XLobby. Below are my scenarios:

SNES
Currently I'm using the ZSNES emulator. The game roms run beautifully, but when I go to exit, it goes to its external gui, where I have to drop down the "file" menu and select exit to actually close the emulator.

SEGA GENESIS
I'm using Fusion to play those roms and when I try and exit, the emulator goes to window mode, where again there is a menu selection to actually exit the emulator.

In either case, I know I'm using the proper command structure to exit. Can someone explain to a dodo like myself, how to properly exit those emulators without showing the emulator gui..or going into window mode?

Thanks in advance.

*EDIT*
Actually, it may not be as difficult as I expected. Once I get this skin I'm working on setup with a remote, I could just have a button tied to an event to "os/kill process" to the emulators.

If anyone has a more "elegant" way of doing it, please let me know.
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby scottw on Thu May 17, 2007 5:28 pm

I use the taskkill command in a batch file. I actually just have one XL command that tries to kill all the emulators even if they are not running, and this does not cause any problems. Here is the batch:
Code: Select all
taskkill /f /im mamep.exe
taskkill /f /im stella.exe
taskkill /f /im Project64.exe
taskkill /f /im zsnesw.exe
taskkill /f /im zplayer.exe
taskkill /f /im epsxe.exe


The only problem I do have and have not looked at it for a while is best described here:
http://www.xlobby.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5259&highlight=

Hope this helps!!!
scottw
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland

Postby Marbles_00 on Thu May 17, 2007 5:49 pm

The only problem I do have and have not looked at it for a while is best described here:
http://www.xlobby.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=


I don't think that will be a problem for me as most games won't be running at a higher res then the Xlobby desktop in my final HTPC setup. Those old games shouldn't be greater than 800x600 res really. Maybe the N64 and Playstation will be fine at 1024x768, but even then, well below the HD res of 1920x1080.

Thanks for the other tips. I did forget that during the course of the game, Xlobby will be in the background, and direct remote control to xlobby commands may not be possible...so the os/kill process may not work afterall (I have to try it out).
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Postby scottw on Thu May 17, 2007 6:00 pm

Sorry it has been a while since I played games on it....got a Wii :D

I think the my batch gets triggered thru Girder.
Another option and this may be the way mine is setup :? is to use Xremote w/Girder and everytime you launch a game have XL go to a certain page, which won't be seen since the game is on top, and in the Xremote setup you can have certain remote commands active only while you are on that page. I have my "stop" button on my remote stop music when XL is on any of the music pages, exit out of a movie when on any of the movie pages and (I think) kill the game emulators when on any of the game pages.

Does that make sense???
scottw
 
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland