xap-xlobby to homeseer

Help each other out

xap-xlobby to homeseer

Postby andymorgan1 on Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:56 am

Hi all...I am trying to create buttons etc within Xlobby which will execute events or turn devices on or off in Homeseer via XAP Conduit. I have this plugin within homeseer and am using the XAP - Xlobby plugin within Xlobby.

This is what has been created in Homeseer devices:

kubla ptrinchi.xlobby.kubla xAP.x10.request xAP-x10.request command
kubla ptrinchi.xlobby.kubla xAP.x10.request xAP-x10.request count
kubla ptrinchi.xlobby.kubla xAP.x10.request xAP-x10.request device

Each of these has been assigned a seperate code in homeseer ie #1 etc

From Xlobby I can change the command on or off and the device to eg: TvRoom.TvRoomLamp or whatever parameter I enter.

This is what i am sending from Xlobby

xap-header
{
v=12
hop=1
uid=FFABCD00
class=xAP-x10.request
source=PTrinchi.Xlobby.kubla
target=mi4.homeseer.kubla.*
}
xAP-x10.request
{
command=off
device=TVRoom.TVRoomLamp
count=10
}

I guess my question is this: should I be able to turn on or off devices or execute events directly from Xlobby to homeseer or do I have to set up seperate events in homeseer based on change of the 3 devices that homeseer created?
andymorgan1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:53 am

Postby justonemore on Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:49 pm

I'm with Andy.

I really have no idea how to get this to work. I feel I'm super close then the xap door gets slammed.

Would someone be willing to let us know on a very simple "light on" type of command how to set this up from the beginning?

If I see it done once I can replicate for all my other devices.

I know I must be missing a very small, but critical, step here.

TIA
justonemore
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:54 pm
Location: Levittown, PA (outsite Philly)

Postby Jay on Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:59 pm

Yes. Please!
Jay
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Postby ptrinchi on Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:57 pm

first ensure that you have this lines in your ACTIONS.XML file (under plugin\xap-xlobby\Schema)
replace the " with <

"xAP>
"event>
"name>Basic Control"/name>
"class>xAPBSC.cmd"/class>
"adress>*Xlobby*"/adress>
"Desc>bsc 1.3"Desc>
"body>output.state.1{
id=*
state=[On,Off,Toggle]
}
"/body>
"/event>

"event>
"name>Basic Query"/name>
"class>xAPBSC.Query"/class>
"adress>*Xlobby*</adress>
"Desc>bsc 1.3"/Desc>
"body>request{
[]
}
"/body>
"/event>

Then be sure that the master device is correct (under the general tab in the configuration of this plugin) You must have mi4.homeseer.kubla.*
Then use the Basic Command : On or Basic Command : Off or Basic Command : Query in your event with the location.device in variable (those you have in HomeSeer description)

For you, the message must be, for example with an Basic Command : Off and variable LivingRoom.Light
xap-header
{
v=12
hop=1
uid=FFABCD00
class=xAPBSC.cmd
source=PTrinchi.Xlobby.kubla
target=mi4.homeseer.kubla.*:LivingRoom.Light
}
output.state.1
{
id=*
state=Off
}
ptrinchi
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:52 pm
Location: France

Postby Jay on Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:52 pm

Excellent. Thanks so much!
Jay
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Postby justonemore on Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:53 pm

Thanks ptrinchi.

I messed something up with the plugin last night. I must have moved some files around, because I no longer see the plugin listed in on the plugin tab for setup.

As soon as I square that away I'll give it a shot.
justonemore
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:54 pm
Location: Levittown, PA (outsite Philly)

Postby justonemore on Tue Nov 22, 2005 12:52 am

Code: Select all
<xAP>
<event>
<name>Basic Control</name>
<class>xAPBSC.cmd</class>
<adress>*Xlobby*</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>output.state.1{
id=*
state=[On,Off,Toggle]
}
</body>
</event>

<event>
<name>Basic Query</name>
<class>xAPBSC.Query</class>
<adress>*Xlobby*</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>request{
[]
}
</body>
</event>


I fixed a couple tags that you didn't have closed.
This fixed the plugin not showing up in setup.
justonemore
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:54 pm
Location: Levittown, PA (outsite Philly)

Postby justonemore on Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:04 am

As for the 2nd part. Where exactly do I put that xAP message?
justonemore
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:54 pm
Location: Levittown, PA (outsite Philly)

Postby ptrinchi on Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:54 am

This xap message is made by the xap3 plugin.
To see it go to the plugin configuration and check show aoutgoing messages under general tab (it's just for debug)
ptrinchi
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:52 pm
Location: France

Postby andymorgan1 on Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:36 am

Thanks for this advice!! It starts to make more and more sense

Andy
andymorgan1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:53 am

Postby andymorgan1 on Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:36 am

Hi all....I checked and put in the info that was provided but now get the message below in my Xap Hub.....

The following message caused an error during its processing.
Name/value pair contains no valid separator characters
The message was received from 192.168.0.202:3657

------------
xap-header
{
v=12
hop=1
uid=FFABCD00
class=xAPBSC.cmd
source=PTrinchi.Xlobby.kubla
target=mi4.homeseer.kubla.*:Study.StudyLight
}
output.state.1
{

{
id=*
state=Off
}



------------
The error that was generated is as follows:
Name/value pair contains no valid separator characters

Source: xAPMessage
Name/value pair contains no valid separator characters.
KCS.xAP.Framework.xAPMessageReaderException: Name/value pair contains no valid separator characters
at KCS.xAP.Framework.Message.xAPInfo.GetPairValueEncodingFormat(String line, Int32 line_number)
at KCS.xAP.Framework.Message.xAPMessageReader.ReadMessagePair(xAPMessage message, String line)
at KCS.xAP.Framework.Message.xAPMessageReader.ReadMessage()
at KCS.xAP.Framework.Transport.xAPListener.OnReceive(IAsyncResult ar)

I am using Xap Hub Ver1.2.1.6

Any ideas??

Thanks

Andy
andymorgan1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:53 am

Postby ptrinchi on Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:02 am

The error is in your actions.xml file. You certainly have two { one behind the other.

Let me view your actions.xml file and I will tell you what's wrong
ptrinchi
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:52 pm
Location: France

Postby andymorgan1 on Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:16 am

Thanks....here it is below...thanks for you help

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <xAP>
- <event>
<name>Basic Control</name>
<class>xAPBSC.cmd</class>
<adress>*Xlobby*</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>output.state.1{ id=* state=[On,Off,Toggle] }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>Basic Query</name>
<class>xAPBSC.Query</class>
<adress>*Xlobby*</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>request{ [] }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>x10 connector : Dim 10</name>
<class>xAP-x10.request</class>
<adress>ERSP.X10.*</adress>
<Desc>For ERSP X10 connectors</Desc>
<body>xAP-x10.request{ [] command=dim device=*Xlobby* count=10 }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>x10 connector : Dim 20</name>
<class>xAP-x10.request</class>
<adress>ERSP.X10.*</adress>
<Desc>For ERSP X10 connectors</Desc>
<body>xAP-x10.request{ [] command=dim device=*Xlobby* count=20 }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>x10 connector : Bright 10</name>
<class>xAP-x10.request</class>
<adress>ERSP.X10.*</adress>
<Desc>For ERSP X10 connectors</Desc>
<body>xAP-x10.request{ [] command=bright device=*Xlobby* count=10 }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>x10 connector : Bright 20</name>
<class>xAP-x10.request</class>
<adress>ERSP.X10.*</adress>
<Desc>For ERSP X10 connectors</Desc>
<body>xAP-x10.request{ [] command=bright device=*Xlobby* count=20 }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>New Mail Request</name>
<class>Mail.Incoming</class>
<adress>KCSoft.MailMonitor.*</adress>
<Desc>For KCSoft MailMonitor</Desc>
<body>Status.Request{ [] }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>HomeSeer Command</name>
<class>homeseer.command</class>
<adress>mi4.homeseer.media-box:Master</adress>
<Desc>HomeSeer interface</Desc>
<body>homeseer.command{ command=[Speak,TriggerEvent,TriggerScript] data1=*Xlobby* data2= data3= data4= }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>Start speaking</name>
<class>tts.speak</class>
<adress>mi4.*.*</adress>
<Desc>For mi4 TTS Speech</Desc>
<body>tts.speak{ [] Say=*Xlobby* }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>Stop speaking</name>
<class>tts.speak</class>
<adress>mi4.*.*</adress>
<Desc>For mi4 TTS Speech</Desc>
<body>tts.stop{ [] Stop=All }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>basic control</name>
<class>xAPBSC.cmd</class>
<adress>mi4.homeseer.kubla.*:Study.StudyLight</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>output.state.1{ [] { id=* state=Off }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>test</name>
<class>xAPBSC.cmd</class>
<adress>mi4.homeseer.kubla.*:Study.StudyLight</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>output.state.1{ [] { id=* state=Off }</body>
</event>
- <event>
<name>basic control test</name>
<class>xAPBSC.cmd</class>
<adress>mi4.homeseer.kubla.*:Study.StudyLight</adress>
<Desc>bsc 1.3</Desc>
<body>output.state.1{ [] { id=* state=Off }</body>
</event>
</xAP>
andymorgan1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:53 am

Postby ptrinchi on Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:42 pm

Ok, don't worry, I have found the problem.

1 - you have two wrong event in your actions.xml file. To solve your problem you have to delete them.
Go to the configuration window (F2, plugin tab, chose xap-xlobby and then press config) select the Outgoing tab, in the list on the left you will see all your actions. The two events at the end of the list are wrong. Select one of those two last lines and press delete (do the same for the other line).

2 – You have to tell Xlobby where it can find you HomeSeer. Go to the general tab and fill the field master with mi4.homeseer. kubla.* and nothing else.

3 - End the configuration and restart Xlobby

Then we’re going to make our first event.
Open the setup window with F2, select the events tab and create a new event with the add event button.
Select plugin and command. In the plugin drop down list select xAP-Xlobby.
In the command drop down list select Basic Control : On for example. With HS you can use all the basic control : xxx actions. Then fill the field Variables with something like AAAAAA.BBBBB where AAAAA is the HS location for your device and BBBBB the HS name ( for example Study.StudyLight is right)
Be careful, Xlobby got a bug that lost the variables field when you create the event. You have to chose an other event and return onto yours to refill the variables field. Don’t worry it’s only when you create a new event.

Then press the test button under the events list near the delete button and not the test button near the add button.
ptrinchi
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:52 pm
Location: France

Postby justonemore on Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:23 pm

Thanks for all your help ptrinci.

Although I feel I'm getting closer. I still have no luck.

I have the hubgui running, homeseer running, mi4's homeseer plugin running, and xap-xlobby running.

I have changed the general tab of xap-xlobby to read mi4.homeseer.kubla.*

Added the specified code to the actions.xml

Ran through the procedures from your last post for creating an event. Clicked the appropriate test button........and nothing happens :cry:

Not sure where to go from here.
justonemore
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 12:54 pm
Location: Levittown, PA (outsite Philly)

Next