Mame? How with Xlobby...?

Help each other out

Mame? How with Xlobby...?

Postby kolemieux on Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:39 am

Guys - is there any elegant way to use Mame32 and its roms via integration and launch from Xlobby. I don't see much posting on this so thought I'd ask - am I just missing the boat?

Thanks
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:04 am

Hy kolemieux,

Create a database for all your mame32 roms : in parameter you must have the root to your roms.
Create a screen and display a category like “mame” with your dadabase and you have to indicate in INFO SCREEN (skin editor/general/category) the name of your screen, if you don’t that, your roms will be open with the soft associate to the extension of you roms ( like winrar or winzip…)
Assign, to your category, an event os/execute files:

File:
Code: Select all
D:\mane32plus\mamep.exe
(don’t use mame32p.exe)

Arguments:
Code: Select all
%mame>parameter% -joy -skip_disclaimer -skip_gameinfo

I use mame32+ I think is the same commands lines but I’m not sure…
And mame is the name of my category

Worcking Directory:
Code: Select all
D:\mane32plus\



http://perso.wanadoo.fr/chezdgemily/play_games.rar
Here is my eventgroups “play games” for project64- mame32+- zinc- zsnes- VisualBoyAdvance.
Extract the xml file in the repertory “eventgroups” of your skin, change the roots to your emulators and then assign your categories to these events.

I hope you understand me

Later
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby dalanik on Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:59 am

Hi,

I'm trying to do the same, to setup my games section.

I downloaded mamePlus, and there is NO mamep.exe but only mame32ppp.exe and mameppp.exe. Am I using the correct mame program? I downloaded mameplus-0.86u5-bin-intel.exe.

And set it up the way you described, but nothing executes...

What am I supposed to specify at info screen? I don;t want any info screen, I just want to start the games directly from the category list.

If I don't specify info screen, it opens with zip (explorer)

D.
dalanik
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 12:35 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Postby dalanik on Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:18 am

OK, I managed to do something:

i specify info screen and that stops explorer from opening ZIPs.

and i had to use %games>name% instead of %games>parameter%

in order to get it to work...

Anyway, I'd like to know if I'm using the correct mame plus version?

It says:

M.A.M.E. - Multiple Arcade Machine Emulator
Copyright (C) 1997-2004 by Nicola Salmoria and The MAME Team


D.
dalanik
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 12:35 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:58 am

What am I supposed to specify at info screen?

The name of your screen . if you don't do that
it opens with zip (explorer)


I downloaded mamePlus, and there is NO mamep.exe but only mame32ppp.exe and mameppp.exe. Am I using the correct mame program? I downloaded mameplus-0.86u5-bin-intel.exe.


try with this one: http://mame.emu-zone.org/download/mame32plus-0.78u6-bin.cab
The link is dead now, but Ithink i the same way to play with mameplus-0.86u5-bin-intel.exe.
It's available here http://mame.emu-zone.org/
I think you have to use mameppp.exe , one of these exe can be launch by commands lines and you can't use command line with the second one. I will try tonight...
and bios neogeo, http://www.panthemor.com/images/tuto/neogeo.zip extract it in the repertory of your rom. some roms need the bios neogeo.

to configure mame32+, you can see the screenshots there :http://jp.ontheweb.free.fr/myhtpc/jeux.htm

later
Last edited by dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:01 am

%games>parameter%

use this one, you need the roots to your roms not the name...
you have to create one screen by emulators..
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:30 am

an other thing, may be you have to use
Code: Select all
""
, I'm not sure, I don't have xlobby right now, so I can't verify it.

look at my eventgroups "play_games" http://perso.wanadoo.fr/chezdgemily/play_games.rar
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:13 pm

I tried with, Binary v0.86u5, there are 2 exe :mamep.exe and mame32p.exe it's working great

I used mamep.exe:
event os/execute files:

File:
Code: Select all
D:\Emulateurs\mane32plus2\mamep\mamep.exe


Arguments:
Code: Select all
%mame>parameter% -joy -skip_disclaimer -skip_gameinfo -resolution 800x600x32 -noverbose


Working directory:
Code: Select all
D:\Emulateurs\mane32plus\mamep\


my screen:
name=mame
my category=mame and in INFO SCREEN=mame

I use the same name for my category and for my screen, you can use 2 name, but you have to write yhe name of your screen in INFO SCREEN and the name of your category in argument: %mame>parameter%

my database:


Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<database>
<sortorder>display</sortorder>
<sortable>
<sort>name</sort>
</sortable>
<template>teste roms</template>
<paths>
<path>D:\Emulateurs\mane32plus\roms</path>
</paths>
 <item>
 <parameter>D:\Emulateurs\mane32plus\roms\1941.zip</parameter>
 <coverart>D:\Emulateurs\mane32plus\roms\1941.png</coverart>
 <display>1941</display>
 <information>
  <name>1941</name>
 </information>
 </item>


let me know...
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Thanks in advance - ..

Postby kolemieux on Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:24 pm

Guys, thanks for the KILLER support on this. I am just going to give it a go tonight. If you a screen you could toss me that would be great and I will simply customize it to my skin - of not NO PROBLEM I will build from scratch. It may just help a tiny bit.

Thanks again guys...
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby dgemily on Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:41 pm

this is integrated in the skin MaTV, you have just to assign the category to the event: you can catch whatever you want. you have just to assign

maTV Full v.HeavyMetal
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Very close...

Postby kolemieux on Fri Sep 17, 2004 10:51 pm

Guys - I am very very close. All of the data here has been AWESOME. I have 2 basic questions and will continue to plug away on this myself as well - not trying to be lazy? I am still working with skin architecture so some of this may be basic to you guys

1 - This may sound like a nit pick but is there any way to get the tiny DOS box I am seeing to not appear before launch. I know there are some .bat file tricks out there - any ideas.

2 - Since I did this from scratch, i'd LOVE to have the Game ART show upon selection of the list (Show/Hide) and am a tad new at how this is done.

Thanks again so much.
Chris
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby dgemily on Sat Sep 18, 2004 10:36 am

1- no idea

2- with the skin editor, display the picture that you want, (in button/default) "Hidden" must be uncheck and write in ID a name like you want (after that you will see in the window"show and hide" this name)

- select the button that will be associate to the picture and then (in button/advanced/show and hide) select the name that you created before.
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Dsplay art..

Postby kolemieux on Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:15 am

Thx for the reply - I should have been more clear on #2 queston. With most of the ROM's there is an associated Image file, is there a way the array would synch that as u pass over the selected game in the DB it would show/then hide the corresponding art?

If I understand correct your suggestion assumes more of a static configuration which indeed may be the way I go with the games I actually am more converend with.

Let me know if I am mis-understood and thanks...
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby dgemily on Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:26 am

in the skin editor, (Screen/Add Misc/text) and write something like :
Code: Select all
category>mame>cover


here:http://www.xlobby.incolby.com/EventVariableSheet.htm
is a documentation by Colby where are all variable.
dgemily
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby dalanik on Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:07 am

dgemily wrote:
%games>parameter%

use this one, you need the roots to your roms not the name...
you have to create one screen by emulators..


I also managed to make it work. It's really great!

But still, i use >name instead of >parameter....

Also, a pity girder can't send keypresses to the emulator :-) OK, I may be asking too much, but I was wondering if some games might be playable with the remote... :-) I guess I'll just have to by an wireless joystick :-)

Anyway...

How do you guys use MAME? With joystick? If so, is it possible to controll EVERYTHING with it?

I ask because as far as I understood, it uses 2 fire buttons and direction arrows, plus INSERT COIN key and PLAYER NUMBER keys...

I'd hate to have to use the keyboard.... in order to insert credit and select nr. of players....

D.
dalanik
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 12:35 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Next