Android apk connect to xnet server?

Help each other out

Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby rberger3 on Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:25 am

I have the old freeware version of xlobby and haven't visited in a hwile. I noticed there was now an android.apk file for xlobby. Are their instructions on how to get the android xlobby to find the xnet server? I tried manually typing in the address and port. running win xp and android 4.0.4. They are on the same network as well.
rberger3
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:26 am
Location: Kansas City

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby Jay on Sat Nov 03, 2012 6:18 pm

I'm certain it only works with paid version 3.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby rberger3 on Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:36 pm

How much is version 3?
rberger3
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:26 am
Location: Kansas City

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby Jay on Sat Nov 03, 2012 10:47 pm

Sad to say I believe it's not available any more.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby rberger3 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:06 am

Booooo so I can't buy it and because of that the android app is useless to me correct? Anyway to connect to it with Android other then using a remote pc app?
rberger3
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:26 am
Location: Kansas City

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby rberger3 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:13 am

Connect to the free version I mean using Android
rberger3
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:26 am
Location: Kansas City

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby Jay on Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:44 pm

Don't know. This forum is mostly inactive. Try posting in the 3.0 Support section.

To catch up on what's happened, go thru the Announcements thread at the top.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Android apk connect to xnet server?

Postby mememe on Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:05 pm

It's only written for connecting to v3. You would have to rewrite some code to make it work properly with the free version.
mememe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 12:23 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron