MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Xlobby plugin development

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue May 20, 2008 12:49 pm

it wont work if XL is started, and the F2 in XL wont work either. U need to edit the XmpTv.xml and change the
<section name="TvEngine3">
<entry name="hostname">192.168.0.9</entry>

AND port 6666 needs to be open. Are u having the server and XL client on the same machine?


post the Xlobby\log\XmPTv.log here please

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Sun May 25, 2008 11:33 pm

Hi Lasse,

I have it all working now! Even have the software changing channels on the stb.
I used the schedules direct plug-in, and the new ir suite with tve3 blaster.

I just have 2 more questions.
1. As far as the tvguide.xml file, the schedules direct plug-in doesn't let you change where it places the file. so is there an easy way to keep both directories synchronized?

2. I need to come up with a skin to match Baddabings HTCC_CF skin. I tried using a copy of your skin with renamed images from my skin, cleared the cache in media portal, but nothing changed

Thanks again for this great plug-in !

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Mon May 26, 2008 6:13 am

1:/have a bat file to copy both files
2: TRY to delete the packedgfx*.png in the skin dir. I do not knwo to much about skinning in mp. I do know that XL is soooo much better and easier to skin. I don't think I can help u out if it doesn't work unless u send me the replaced images, then I can try some here.


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Mon May 26, 2008 4:31 pm

Hi Lasse,

Wow! You weren't kidding about skinning Media Portal,what a PITA !
But I now have a skin that very closely matches Baddabing's HTCC_CF skin.
My wife and kids like it.

How do I find info on how to make a batch file? I have never worked with them before, but I would like to learn.


Thank you,
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue May 27, 2008 8:36 am

just create a schedule task that runs everyday and point to a bat file

REM---start bat file
copy /Y "c:\Fullpatch_to_you_xml_file\TvGuide.xml" "c:\destPath\xlobby\xmltv\TvGuide.xml"
REM ----END bat file
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:26 pm

Hi Lasse,

My family and I have been using your plugin for a while now and love it.
I do have one last question. Is it possible to get the mouse pointer to show in mediaportal?
It sure would make navigation easier.
I looked for a while but didn't find a setting for this.


Thank you,
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:35 am

Cabinetguy wrote:Hi Lasse,

My family and I have been using your plugin for a while now and love it.
I do have one last question. Is it possible to get the mouse pointer to show in mediaportal?
It sure would make navigation easier.
I looked for a while but didn't find a setting for this.


Thank you,
Brian

Thats a setting in mediaportal if I remember correctly. Open configuration.exe and look under the first few tabs. should be an entry about the mouse.

RC2 is out and I will upload it when I get back from my vacation.
Works like a charm so far.

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:52 pm

Thank you.
I'm looking forward to RC 2.

Oh, enjoy your vacation!

Thank's
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:44 pm

Hey Lasse,

Any word on RC-2 yet?

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:07 am

I'm running pre RC3 now and if I do not find any wierd thing then I will post it here in a few days

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:30 am

Hey Lasse,
How's that RC 3 working?

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:19 am

just fine. Trying to upload it to the xlobby server but it fails all the time...Gonna try some more during the day
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:31 pm

I think I managed to upload the Update_Pack.zip
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv ... e_Pack.zip
Hopefully its not corrupt. Somehing is fishy when I upload to the xlobby servern.

WARNING: This update will erase your tvserver settings. export and write down all your settings in tvserver cause they will be lost:

unpack and edit the update_all.bat file and see that the paths are correct for YOU.

execute the update_all.bat


NOTE: This update pack will only work if u installed from the first post in this thread.:NOTE

NOTE2: Some user i the MP forum has reported that the tvservice does not like hibernate/resume well. Seems like this little application solves this issue.
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/attac ... .0.0.3.zip



//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:30 am

Hi Lar,

Thank you for uploading the new update.
I think that the upload is corrupted somehow.
Here is my install log
install_0.9.2.19931_2008-08-21_18-51-06.log
(1.25 KiB) Downloaded 532 times

If you look at the setup.exe section there are errors. When I try to enter the TV Server config program a UNC.libs error pops up and says setup.exe must be located inside team mediaportal directory.

Edit: Please disregard this post. Problem fixed.


Thank you,
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Sun Aug 24, 2008 6:57 pm

Hi Lasse,

Just wanted to say thanks for posting the update.
It works better than the last version, I have a mouse pointer now! That makes my wife very happy.


Thank's
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron