Page 7 of 8

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:58 pm
by Grooby
Really looking forward to your spider plugin, this is the one major item i miss from when i used to mess around with Meedio years ago before i came back to Xlobby free... 8)

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:41 pm
by tswhite70
homepc - The Pre-Calrad version of XL did not have any internally built spiders that I'm aware of except for the IMDB Stills function under F2, which no longer works. You'll need to review the actual commands associated with the Spider events for the skin you are using to see what they are doing...

For the Pre-Calrad version of Xlobby are there are only 4 Spider commands available:
Xlobby\Spider Save
Xlobby\Spider Save Info
Xlobby\Spider Search
Xlobby\Spider Set *This is the only spider command that has variables associated with it (Optional Category, Spider(s) txt files to use)

good luck,
tsw

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:02 pm
by homepc
Great thanks tswhite70. Can I assume that the "Xlobby\Spider Search" will use all the spiders that are located in the spiders folder?

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:32 pm
by tswhite70
You need to set the spider to use via Spider Set prior to running the search:

music* - would use all the music spiders
dvd* - would use all the DVD spiders
dvd-imdb.com - would use only the IMDB spider

Just as an example in my setup - my spider overlay for DVD's sets the spider to dvd-impawards.com when it opens the overlay. So my default search is always impawards.com. But I also have "Modify" button on the overlay that opens another overlay with buttons for Amazon, IMDB, Buy.Com, etc - each of those buttons uses Spider Set to select the correct spider. Then I click search again to search that particular site, since personally I'm only interested in updating my coverart this works real well for me.. (I do info via F2 so I can manually modify the fields to my liking)

I don't know if XL has a "default" Spider Set already configured, or if maybe it uses all the spiders like you said, it's possible.

good luck,
tsw

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:45 pm
by homepc
tswhite70, ok thanks! I'll play with it more and see.......

Updated DVD Spiders

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:56 pm
by tswhite70
I updated some of my DVD spiders this weekend....Amazon, IMDB, IMDB_Direct, & Buy.com have all been updated.

http://home.comcast.net/~twhite644/spid ... piders.zip

good luck,
tsw

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 8:26 am
by lar282
tswhite, u got time to update IMDB, IMDB_Direct again? I don't get any info anymore from them?
Cover seems to work but only sometimes!

//Lasse

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 4:27 am
by slaman
And Plot too.... I played around with it for a while but that stupid "|" character is killing it...

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 2:21 pm
by S Pittaway
Yep i havent had a plot from imdb for ages now...

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 6:49 am
by lar282
tswhite70 , the regex master, we need you.


//Lasse

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:29 pm
by Nex
It changed from "Plot Outline" to just "Plot"

Code: Select all
//Plot
//Single Line Plot
<h5>Plot:</h5>(?<plot>.*?)</div>

//Full Plot
<h5>Plot:</h5>.*?<a class="tn15more inline" href="(?<url>/title/tt.*?/plotsummary)" onClick=.*?more</a>
<p class="plotpar">.*?(?<plot>.*?)<i>


I also changed the rating variable to provide the user rating:

Code: Select all
//Rating
<b>User Rating:</b>.?<b>(?<rating>.*?)/10</b>


I just hacked this together by trial and error so please no requests :)

EDIT: More hacking....

The above expression for full plot grabs all the plots, if you just want the first one use this:
Code: Select all
//Full Plot
<h5>Plot:</h5>.*?<a class="tn15more inline" href="(?<url>/title/tt.*?/plotsummary)" onClick=.*?more</a>
</div>.*?<p class="plotpar">.*?(?<plot>.*?)<i>

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:47 am
by lar282
Thanks for the update rex.

this is wierd though. If I search (Using imdb.com.txt) for the movie 21 in the F2 database spider section it all works. If I do it in the default skin no plot is there? How can that be.

Can someone confirm this please


//Lasse

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:54 am
by slaman
Didn't work...

tested using "Flawless" and "Semi-Pro".

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 6:27 am
by lar282
I do think we have a bug then. I mean if it works under F2 but not in the skin we're in trouble. Wes can u confirm also and maybe hand over to Steven?


//Lasse

Re: Spiders

PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 10:25 pm
by Nex
This my hacked version of tswhite70's dvd - imdb.com spider - so big thanks to him.

Note: Doesn't work with multiple directors, does work for "Flawless"

Code: Select all
url=http://us.imdb.com/find?q=%searchstring%;tt=1
results=<a href="(?<url>/title/.*?/).*?">(?<display>.*?)</a>

//title & year
<div id="tn15title">.*?<h1>(?<title>.*?) <span>\(<a href="/Sections/Years/.*?">(?<year>.*?)</a>\)</span></h1>

//Directors
<h5>Director:</h5>.?<a href="/name/.*?">(?<director>.*?)</a>

//Genre
<a href="/Sections/Genres/.*?/">(?<genre>.*?)</a> (?:/|<)

//Rating
<b>User Rating:</b>.?<b>(?<rating>.*?)/10</b>

//Runtime
<h5>Runtime:</h5>.*?(?<runtime>.*?)</div>

//Single Line Plot
<h5>Plot:</h5>(?<summary>.*?)<a

//Full Plot
<h5>Plot:</h5>.*?<a class="tn15more inline" href="(?<url>/title/tt.*?/plotsummary)" onClick=.*?more</a>
</div>.*?<p class="plotpar">.*?(?<plot>.*?)<i>