Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Help each other out

Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby hjackson on Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:40 am

I've been asking for this functionality for years... I found the VB.NET code for an autorepeat button!! I am only just learning VB, so if any of the coders out there know how to make this into a plugin, please have at it!
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cpp/RepeatButton.aspx
Go Xlobby! Go!

hjackson
hjackson
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 7:12 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby mememe on Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:23 pm

What exactly do you want to auto repeat?
mememe
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 12:23 am

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby Jay on Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:29 pm

Volume up/down?
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby hjackson on Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:55 pm

Just a general auto repeat button that can work with any of the events. The first thing I would use it for would be for volume adjustment and channel switching, but I would just as easily use it for "next page" category events too (we could just simply adjust the timer to determine the speed of the repeats)

hjackson
hjackson
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 7:12 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby Jay on Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:24 pm

This is good. Post in Feature Requests or maybe in Mantis, as well.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby hjackson on Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:00 am

"This is good. Post in Feature Requests..."

ROTFLMAO! Jay, check out the very first thread in the Feature Requests dated 10/7/04 :!: And that's the re-request! :lol:
I've already sent an email to Steven, so I won't repost there and drive him crazy. :D But what is Mantis?

hjackson
hjackson
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 7:12 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby S Pittaway on Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:29 am

i only use a remote control so i have never noticed the need for auto-repeat.

i am very busy at the moment, but if nothing has been done in a few weeks, remind me and i will make a little plugin for you :)

Sean.
S Pittaway
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:08 am
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby Jay on Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:50 am

hjackson wrote:"This is good. Post in Feature Requests..."

ROTFLMAO! Jay, check out the very first thread in the Feature Requests dated 10/7/04 :!: And that's the re-request! :lol:
I've already sent an email to Steven, so I won't repost there and drive him crazy. :D But what is Mantis?

hjackson


Missed that.

V3 users can use this > viewtopic.php?f=4&t=6625&p=47147&hilit=+Mantis#p47147
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:51 pm

Hey Pittaway m8,

perhaps ive been away too long... but i dont see how u intend to capture earlier event? Have u discovered a new hack, and if so would u care to share or is it a secret? Well one obvious way i can think of is injecting plugin command in prelaunch to each event, which tells plugin the name of event, but thats not transparent nor frankly too neat... also u could possibly struck gold with dummy xnet mimicker, but other than that, im clueless where u find the oracle?

edit: nvrmnd, got it now, OP is asking for one that can be parameterized with wanted event... i thought he wanted universal repeat and that uve perhaps discovered something new...
Image
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby hjackson on Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:25 pm

Sooooo, can anyone create a plugin with the above code?
It would be greatly appreciated!

hjackson
hjackson
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 7:12 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby S Pittaway on Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:52 am

i have been to busy at work to look at anything... :(

but, i guess Mr Pervert is correct its not that easy to catch the event from a plugin (it can be done using a keyboard/mouse hook, but its not a 5 min job).

If you are using pay lobby stick a request in for it, i guess a lot of poeple would find it useful as well!


Sean.
S Pittaway
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:08 am
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby wesblack on Mon Dec 07, 2009 4:48 pm

We plan on adding this and some other cool features in xLobby V3 related to the IR control events soon. :D

k013.gif

:lol: Ok maybe not that funny..........!


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby samsonlov on Mon Dec 07, 2009 7:09 pm

I posted this in Mantis on 11/16/2009 (issue # 0000685)
"Can you add an "autorepeat" feature option?"
You can add a "bump" note in Mantis so Steven will know that more people want auto-repeat.
:)

[edit]
Auto repeat is in the latest Bleeding Edge. Hopefully the necessary "Repeat Delay" and "Repeat Rate" will be added soon.
repeat delay and rate maybe.JPG


Please bump here and/or Mantis (Issues: #0000685 and #0000743)

Thanks.
:)
[/edit]
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby samsonlov on Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:11 am

This has been available for a little while, so I thought maybe this thread should be closed.
But not before I post this pic of how the autorepeat option with delay time and repeat rate looks in the latest build.

First, take a look at the sample picture in the last post from 4 months ago... Now, look at a picture of the way the screen looks after Steven "modified" it:

autorepeat.JPG
Coincidence? Maybe. (Maybe not.)


This looks very suspicious... ...when you consider that the working screen is exactly the same as the sample screen I posted... I mean, is it just me, or does anyone else here also think Steven may be just cutting and pasting images into xLobby, and they somehow appear in the skin?

I tried cutting an image of replay gain and crossfade and pasting it onto xlobby, but it didn't work, so maybe he really does have to program everything.

Okay, fine. It's just me. :lol:

Thank you Steven and Wes for all your hard work,
xLobby just keeps getting better and better.

Samson
:)
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Code for autorepeat button HERE!

Postby lar282 on Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:27 am

that's funny Samson.......
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron