Media Player Classic

V3 help and support questions

Media Player Classic

Postby Bill Lott on Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:53 pm

I'm using MPC to view my HD movies within xLobby. Is it possible to create events and assign buttons that could control Media Player Classic?
Bill Lott
________________
Now Playing: Image
Bill Lott
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:25 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Media Player Classic

Postby Bill Lott on Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:25 am

Got it figured out using the os>send message commands. Works like a champ...

Found the answers here viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1866&p=11632&hilit=mpc+commands#p11632
Bill Lott
________________
Now Playing: Image
Bill Lott
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 3:25 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Media Player Classic

Postby vaporhat on Wed Jun 23, 2010 12:14 pm

Good to hear you figured it out... and thanks for posting back your findings.

Points for digging up a 6 year old post for your answer :)
-3RiC
vaporhat
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: CT, U.S.A.

Re: Media Player Classic

Postby billberet on Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:42 pm

wow, you ain't kidding when you said 6 years
koodoos to you for finding a needle in a haystack.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Media Player Classic

Postby cx72go on Tue May 03, 2011 7:02 pm

I have tried and read several years worth of posts here on using os/send message for controlling mpc HT, right now when starting a movie from my hard drive using Xlobby Heavy Metal TS skin I use a Microsoft remote control(RC6) for pausing and playing and closing.

What I have tried is

Class Name: MediaPlayerClassicW
Window Name: Media Player Classic
Message: command or 273
wParam:888 or 156
IParam: 0 or 1 or 5

I am using Windows 7 64 bit when activating the buttons I use for executing the pause or play the task bar appears above the current movie playing but nothing else happens. I have also tried to learn the IR codes from the Microsoft remote but same thing happens as I described above. I have I missed something in the send message setup?
Any help is greatly appreciated..........
JD
cx72go
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:28 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron