WMP Radio screen

Got an idea, post it here

WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Sun Mar 14, 2010 5:18 pm

Would love to be able to navigate away without losing audio focus.
Attachments
wmp radio.jpg
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby wesblack on Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:38 am

Jay,

Please explain in more detail..........?


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:02 am

If you are listening to a stream and go to another screen, the stream can't be heard.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby wesblack on Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:21 pm

Jay,

What version are you on. The latest version of V3 we have works. I can launch a station and go anywhere in xLobby. Am I still missing something. :?


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:15 am

I have the latest. I'll see how the one in the default skin works.
Thanks Wes.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:09 pm

No joy. Looks like I modified that screen before the change.
I know you could not navigate away from the original w/o losing WMP focus.
Sending you an email request for a xml of the new one.
TIA
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:24 pm

Issue resolved.
The screen ip radio wmp cannot be navigated from, just like the WMP-based movie/video screens, w/o losing active media.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby smarty on Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:35 pm

Jay wrote:Issue resolved.
The screen ip radio wmp cannot be navigated from, just like the WMP-based movie/video screens, w/o losing active media.


I am curious....if the above is true, how can you say this issues is resolved? Have you found a work around (if so, curiosity has me), or do you mean, this is just a limitation of .WMP that cannot be overcome?...No resolution to be had
Elk M1, PowerHome, Insteon, GeoVision DVR, XLobby & SageTV
smarty
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:04 am
Location: San Antonio, TX USA

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby Jay on Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:27 pm

I could have stated that better.

Looks like it won't happen.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: WMP Radio screen

Postby vaporhat on Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:41 pm

:( that's too bad. it bothers me too.

Im surprized the buffer can not be used to make the stream continue.
-3RiC
vaporhat
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:56 pm
Location: CT, U.S.A.


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron