current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Got an idea, post it here

current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby billberet on Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:15 pm

currently when you have multiple zones, you have to go into the 'control' overlay to change volume.
the main volume controls only work for the default zone.
I would like to have it that whatever zone i am in, the volume controls work for that zone, this saves me the hassle of always haveing to go into the controls overlay to change volume for a zone.

example:
i change the active zone to bedroom
i go into music, play a cd
in order to change the volume of this, i have to open the controls overlay.
since the bedroom zone is the current active zone, the volume controls on the music overlay should be able to change volume.




any ideas?
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby wesblack on Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:58 pm

Bill,

Why not copy the volume control for each zone and just add it to the menu you have. Or is your idea to have the master volume for that page be replaced by the current zones volume control......!....Screenshots would help.

Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
Last edited by wesblack on Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby billberet on Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:38 am

you are correct, master volume for that page to be replaced by the current zones volume control
it would look cleaner than having 5 sets of volume controls on the media player page, or the music page.
cause i have 5 zones, it would be very cluttered.

i will take some screenies tonight and add them to this post.
the volume control here should be the current zone(bottom left of image)

Image

this volume should be the current zone
(this is an older picture, no volume control is here, from your gallery page)
Image

currently i have to keep opening this page to edit volume
Image
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby wesblack on Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:32 pm

Brett,

There are a few ways to do this but maybe we need to add a new simple method to accomplish this. Let me discuss this with Steven, In Utah skiing, let me see what can be done ? :)

1. Using Show and Hide events
2. Boolean Logic


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
Last edited by wesblack on Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby stevenhanna6 on Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:54 pm

added to mantis

"current zone audio volume control, like master volume but for the current audio zone"

that should solve it
stevenhanna6
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 10:39 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby samsonlov on Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:17 am

Is there a way to make this work for Russound Zones/Keypads?
Edit: I added to this (note) to your Mantis post.
:)
Last edited by samsonlov on Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
samsonlov
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby billberet on Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:03 am

thanks guys
all these little tweeks keep making XL better and better
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby CaM on Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:24 pm

hi, I control 3 external winamp zones (via usb-uirt & serial) which I do by the following method

Fire Event when Zone button is pressed
>>>>>>>>>
If Logic > Zone Variable (copied from variables) = End of String (put zone name here)
Hide All Volume Buttons
Show Zone Volume Buttons
>>>>>>>>>
I repeat the above logic for each zone I have.

I hope that makes sense :)

CaM
CaM
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:05 am
Location: NZ - living in France

Re: current active zone should be able to use volume controls

Postby billberet on Thu Dec 24, 2009 8:43 am

hey, thanks for the input
yea, i follow you, i was thinking the same thing, but it seems alot of work to do for every page i have volume controls.
not to mention i have many zones so it would be tedious to add half a dozen zones to each volume page.

by having xl automatically use the active zone, i won't have to worry about changing code everywhere.
and if i change zones, i would have to change all the code on pages as well.

Wes is going to add this feature on the next release, i am anxious to try it out.
it's one thing that always bugged me, opening up the overlay page.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron