wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Got an idea, post it here

wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby billberet on Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:37 pm

hey,
i've been working with microsoft on their windows 7 and the biggest
feature that i am waiting for is this OS will be able to see ALL ram in your machine.
that will be HUGE increase in performance, no more 4 gig limitation.

have you guys been looking ahead to windows 7 platform?
i dont' think there will be any issues since it's based on XP.

your thoughts?
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby wesblack on Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:52 pm

Bill,

We see no issues at the moment running xLobby on Windows 7. We are in the process of setting up a few machines with Windows 7 and loading xLobby on them.


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby capecodscot on Tue Jul 21, 2009 5:35 pm

I've been beta testing Windows 7 since its first release with Xlobby. Absolutely no problems whatsoever.
capecodscot
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:21 pm
Location: MA, USA

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby wesblack on Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:08 am

Thanks for your input and testing. We have concluded the same, no issues as well. :D


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby lar282 on Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:42 am

have u tried with deamon tools?

viewtopic.php?f=44&t=7034


Regards Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby vicom on Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:51 am

I'm testing the lates XL v3 on a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate (32 bit) and XL crashes while loading. See attached screenshot
Xlobby error.jpg
Windows 7 error


However if i use the Compatability wizard and emulate XP SP2 or SP3 it launches.. any ideas.??
Silverstone LC14M, Axim X30, Touchscreen, Hauppage WinTV PVR II 500MCE Dual Tuner, 2TB RAID 6 NAS
Image
vicom
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 6:16 am
Location: South Africa

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby lar282 on Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:16 pm

I get the same issue on one of my machines but only cause it is a client. On my other machines I tried on it works. I never did figure out why, so I currenlty do not run a client.

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby wesblack on Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:38 pm

Do a separate install to it's on directory and not the default programs directory that windows wants, like "c:\xLobby", Windows Vista had similar problems with this because of administrator - security rights issues.

This should solve any loading problems for xLobby .........please let me know if this helps or we have another issue.



Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby lar282 on Tue Dec 29, 2009 3:46 pm

wesblack wrote:Do a separate install to it's on directory and not the default programs directory that windows wants, like "c:\xLobby", Windows Vista had similar problems with this because of administrator - security rights issues.

This should solve any loading problems for xLobby .........please let me know if this helps or we have another issue.



Image

Wes Black \ Calrad

I disabled UAC and right clicked and run as admin...

Didn't help
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: wes, any ideas of migration to Windows 7

Postby vicom on Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:00 pm

wesblack wrote:Do a separate install to it's on directory and not the default programs directory that windows wants, like "c:\xLobby", Windows Vista had similar problems with this because of administrator - security rights issues.


This workaround works.. thanx..

Lar282: I'm running as server ... i'll test as client once i load win7 on another machine and will post feedback
Silverstone LC14M, Axim X30, Touchscreen, Hauppage WinTV PVR II 500MCE Dual Tuner, 2TB RAID 6 NAS
Image
vicom
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 6:16 am
Location: South Africa


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron