Internal player display setting in V3

You find a bug! You post it here!

Internal player display setting in V3

Postby cooldog on Tue Sep 30, 2008 12:41 pm

I cannot find any way to set the internal media player to display on monitor 1 while XLobby runs on monitor 0 (my touchscreen).

What I would guess to be the select box for that function is empty.

N.B. - I am also having the font size issues with the setup window.

Talking about Version 3.
Last edited by cooldog on Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
cooldog
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Kenton, Delaware, USA

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby cooldog on Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:30 pm

BUMP!
cooldog
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Kenton, Delaware, USA

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby billberet on Sat Dec 06, 2008 7:53 am

i did my configuration outside of xlobby.
whenever i play video on one monitor, the 2nd monitor goes to fullscreen with the movie by default.
it could be avi, or img, or video_t's

once i stop the movie, it turns off on the second monitor, and the standard windows background is displayed.

i have a dvi out going to a touchscreen, and a component out going to my plasma.
so inside xlobby, when i'm playing a movie on the touchscreen, the plasma goes fullscreen with the video.

i use an ati card, so i go into the CCC, and i set my card for theater mode.
Catylist Control Center

if you are using nvidia, look at their control panel.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby cooldog on Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:06 pm

I think that only works with the video overlay, but thanks ... I'll try that too.
cooldog
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Kenton, Delaware, USA

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby cooldog on Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:31 pm

cooldog wrote:I think that only works with the video overlay, but thanks ... I'll try that too.


There's absolutely no setting to force the video over to the 2nd display in the nvidia utilities.

This is getting ridiculous! How do I tell XLobby to display the video on monitor#2 ?
cooldog
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Kenton, Delaware, USA

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby billberet on Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:38 pm

first you have to get it working outside of xlobby.
from what i know, there is no ability yet for xlobby to force video to another monitor, anyone chime in if i am wrong.
it can only display what is the primary monitor for output.


i went thru the same issue, until i was able to send the video to the tv from the ATI control center.

i'm sorry i can't be of much help for nvidia
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby Jay on Sun Dec 07, 2008 12:47 am

Guys, is this ver 2 or 3?
Looks like 3 because 2 is ez.
Jay
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Kiawah Island, SC US

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby cooldog on Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:38 am

Jay wrote:Guys, is this ver 2 or 3?
Looks like 3 because 2 is ez.


Version 3
cooldog
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Kenton, Delaware, USA

Re: Internal player display setting

Postby billberet on Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:36 am

V3 for me
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby cmhardwick on Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:34 pm

Any update on if this feature will be restored? This is keeping me from really playing with V3 on my "live" system.
Cicero ... loving xLobby, both versions ... now just to get all the new toys ...
cmhardwick
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby BaddaBing on Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:28 am

I use XLv3 but use WinAmp for audio for the EQ and crossfade and ZoomPlayer for video. Once the internal players gets more mature I will consider using them, but for now I prefer the funtionality and flexibility that the 3rd party players provide. The only thing that the internal player is supposed to do well is multi zone synch and that isn't anything I care about.
Image
BaddaBing
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:39 pm
Location: DFW Texas

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby cmhardwick on Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:28 pm

Baddabing, it's GREAT having you back here! I to may switch back to TheaterTek to get around this so I can play with v3 on my production machine some.

Wes, Steven, any work on this? I'd think this could be a deal killer for lots of people with a touchscreen as their primary screen and TV/projector as secondary screen.

Thanks folks!
Cicero ... loving xLobby, both versions ... now just to get all the new toys ...
cmhardwick
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby wesblack on Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:34 pm

We have some other ways to do this at the moment, so it has not been an immediate issue for xLobby systems we sell. I think we can do something next week. We also had a few other plans for expanding this feature, which is why it has been delayed in the first place.


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby billberet on Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:50 pm

you can always do it at the hardware level, that's what i do.
go into your video card configuration, i have an ati, so i use the CCC.

in my video card configuration, any video played on my primary monitor (touchscreen with XL) goes into theater mode which displays the video on the tv full screen. i have no issues using an ati video card and the Catylist Control Center with any version of XL.
with this type of configuration, even outside of XL, just playing a regular avi or movie with any program will throw the video to the tv fullscreen.

if you have NVIDIA, you can go into their control panel and do the same configuration.
get the video distribution working outside of XL first, then when you start XL it will work automatically.
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Internal player display setting in V3

Postby billberet on Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:14 pm

hey Baddabing
how did you configure your zoomplayer for v3.
i was trying to test out 3rd party software to play video but had no luck with it.
the XL team has been busy so they don't have the time to type that up, so can you help :)
Image
billberet
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: NYC

Next

Return to Bug Tracking / Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron