xInTheaters v1.5 - 09/28/2008

Xlobby plugin development

Re: xInTheaters v1.0 - 06/01/2008

Postby Cabinetguy on Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:04 am

This has worked great for me so far!

Thank you!!!

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby tswhite70 on Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:32 am

Marbles- I think I've fixed your issue, but I'll have to wait till the weekend to know for sure as the theater (Starlight Drivein) isn't showing up right now.

cmhardwick - I've added a config option for your 5 line progress screen, the new variable is "progitem".

PhilB - I'm guessing you were running into the same problem Marbles had, a theater with bad movie times. Try the new version and if that doesn't work post your zip so I can run a test.

good luck,
tsw
Image
tswhite70
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby Marbles_00 on Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:02 am

Okay it isn't just me going crazy then :shock: . I finally got around to putting this plugin on the HTPC, and when I tried to find the theaters...it didn't show...I thought, how odd, I used the same postal code as the test machine....I did everything the same, and it didn't find that one, but I think it found another one.

Thanks for looking into it...oh and it all worked fine on the HTPC...even with Multi-DB checked on.
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby WannaTheater on Fri Jun 06, 2008 10:28 am

tsw,

Would you possibly release the source? I am still using the script version which I have heavily modified it for my system... i.e. different database layout, etc. Specifically I am looking for some REGEXes that are now not working due to website modifications.

-Greg
WannaTheater
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Florida

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby Marbles_00 on Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:47 pm

My only issue right now...actually its been ongoing for a while, but I just couldn't be bothered about it until now, as I had other things that took priority, is that I don't get the progress overlay to show on the screen...well it does, only when there is a problem, but when everything is running smooth, no overlay. I'm using fades between screens with the xTransistions plugin, so I suspect that is the reason/problem. Just wondering if anyone else is having this issue as well? If so (or not), are you also using the xTransistions plugin?
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby scottw on Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:27 pm

I have everything all setup and it works great!!!
I have read thru all 14 pages of the other post and did not see an answer to my question so here it goes.

Is there a way to pick a certain theater and have it show what is showing at that theater and the times???
Instead of finding the movie and then seeing what theaters it is at, I want to pick the theater and then a movie from there.

Can this be done???

Thanks,
Scott
scottw
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby aviaudio on Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:30 am

Hey TSW, would you be willing to help out another local Houstonian? I’m struggling with getting everything put together, really need some help!

Thanks
aviaudio
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 12:47 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby m_ski on Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:25 am

Marbles, I can't think of any reason why xTransition would cause your issue (Not to say it isn't the cause as it does do some pretty intrusive window management to get the desired effect). I assume the progress overlay is a normal overlay that just shows plugin variables in it?

Unfortunately my HTPC has died at the moment so I cannot test this out. It does mean I get to upgrade to a dual core CPU though when I get round to installing the new parts...
m_ski

Silverstone LC03-V, Intel E2220 2.4GHz, Scythe Mini Ninja Heatsink,
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L , Crucial 2Gb PC2-6400,
Sapphire HD 3470 256MB (Passive),
120Gb Samsung Spinpoint SATA, 500Gb Seagate FreeAgent USB2,
DVB-T: DNTV Live! Pro, DNTV TinyUSB2
m_ski
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:57 am
Location: Kent, United Kingdom

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby scottw on Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:25 pm

scottw wrote:I have everything all setup and it works great!!!
I have read thru all 14 pages of the other post and did not see an answer to my question so here it goes.

Is there a way to pick a certain theater and have it show what is showing at that theater and the times???
Instead of finding the movie and then seeing what theaters it is at, I want to pick the theater and then a movie from there.

Can this be done???

Thanks,


I guess this cannot be done???
Scott
scottw
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby cmhardwick on Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:38 pm

can you not filter on the Theaters?


tswhite wrote:Theaters - Multi Level DB Option:
If enabled the plugin will create a multi level db with theaters & showtimes available for searching\filtering. It will also include a URL to purchase tickets for those theaters and showtimes that have tickets available. Enter the text you wish to be displayed when tickets are available and NOT available in the next two boxes. This can be simple text or an image (ie "skin://buttons/TrailerIsAvail.png")

The InTheaters database has mutiple levels (ie subitems if enabled) to allow for viewing via theater & showtime categories (see example skin). Variables associated with subitems are:

theater - theater name for subitem
showtime - subitems for each theater/showtimes
purchaselink - MovieTickets.com ticket purchase link if available
purchaseavail - configurable variable for indicating purchase availability
Last edited by cmhardwick on Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cicero ... loving xLobby, both versions ... now just to get all the new toys ...
cmhardwick
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby wesblack on Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:47 pm

tswhite,

Can you please contact me directly, I have some questions about your plugin. My E-mail is wesblack@calrad.com, Tel: 1800-821-8536

Thanks,


Image

Wes Black \ Calrad
wesblack
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Valencia, Ca

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby scottw on Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:56 pm

cmhardwick wrote:can you not filter on the Theaters?


DUH!!!!!! I am so stupid!!! I had downloaded the sample skin but never even tried the search button...it's all right there. No wonder no one was answering me :lol:


Thanks!!!
Scott
scottw
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby cmhardwick on Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:16 pm

LOL got to love those big DUH moments. If anyone on here claims to never have one, my belief is they lie! ;)
Cicero ... loving xLobby, both versions ... now just to get all the new toys ...
cmhardwick
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby Marbles_00 on Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:13 pm

DOH!!...I've had far too many too count.
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

Re: xInTheaters v1.1 - 06/05/2008

Postby Marbles_00 on Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:10 pm

Okay is it just me, or is there problems with downloading content with this plugin? I just got around to updating my ZoneSkin4 for using this plugin, but it didn't seem to work. Last night I tried to do a refresh on my HTPC, which initially it did work, and it came back with an error on the first movie.

Please say it is just me, or is there an issue with the website that it downloads from.
Image
Mayhem Creations
where my:
    -Music Distribution
    -HTPC
    -MediaPVR
    -UnRAID box
    -OTA
are all discussed.

Xlobby Free Zone
Marbles_00
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:44 pm
Location: Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron