MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Xlobby plugin development

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:52 am

mememe wrote:Thanks for the reply. I've been busy this weekend, I'll give it another go in the next couple of days and get back to you.

here's my skin if u want to test the mp stuff.

http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/slavedream.rar
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:16 am

Hi Lasse,
Do you have fm radio working through mediaportal? I haven't been able to get any stations.
I'm currently using winamp v tuner plugin but would like to use mediaportal so that I have fewer programs to setup.

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby rembetis on Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:23 pm

Hi Lasse,

Sorry to be a pain, but would it be possible to get the files/plugin that worked with version 0.2.1? That's the only version that works with a Hava Monsoon TV tuner. Also, is it possible to do the complete (0.2.1) install of MediaPortal and then still use your plugin, or must I use the modified TVEngine?

Thanks.
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:56 pm

rembetis wrote:Hi Lasse,

Sorry to be a pain, but would it be possible to get the files/plugin that worked with version 0.2.1? That's the only version that works with a Hava Monsoon TV tuner. Also, is it possible to do the complete (0.2.1) install of MediaPortal and then still use your plugin, or must I use the modified TVEngine?

Thanks.

Sorry I don't have that old files left.
I just built the 1.1.0 release.

Is that a analog tuner?
U must use a modified install. I change 5-6 files within MP

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby rembetis on Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:01 pm

Any out there have these files saved somewhere? They are linked on the external (free) xlobby sites, but that just links back to this thread. I still have the 1.06 and 1.08 versions saved, but nothing 2.0. Thanks in advance.

http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/Tv_f ... .0.0.0.rar
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/Tv_f ... _Skins.rar
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/Tv_f ... .0.0.0.rar

p.s. to answer your question, Lasse, the Hava is not really a tuner at all per se, it just connects to a cable box like the SlingBox. I am currently able to tune & change all the channels with the 0.2.1 version of MediaPortal, but not the new one.
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:09 pm

I'll check my archive when I get home.

Have u read this?
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/telev ... old-42285/


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby rembetis on Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:16 pm

lar282 wrote:I'll check my archive when I get home.

Have u read this?
http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/telev ... old-42285/


Thank you kindly. Yeah, as best I can tell, that post is quoting this thread, the final post on which indicates that this works only on the "discontinued" or previous versions of Mediportal, not the new tvserver/client version.
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby rembetis on Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:20 pm

Holy crap, I think I found it. I have a file called: MediaPortal2.0.0.0RC9.rar in an old Xlobby folder, together with MP_Skins.rar and Xlobby2.0.0.0RC9.rar. Hopefully these will work.
Portecho: Entertainment Technology News, Reviews and How-to's
rembetis
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby gnaffs on Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:21 pm

Hej Lars,

Any change that you can update the first post with the 1.1 version?

Best Regards

Krister
gnaffs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:28 am

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:25 pm

gnaffs wrote:Hej Lars,

Any change that you can update the first post with the 1.1 version?

Best Regards

Krister


I'll upload it tonite or tomorrow. Be aware that they changed ALOT in the structure so your settings will dissapear.


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Sat Apr 10, 2010 9:02 pm

Hi lasse,

How do you like the newest 1.1 release? Is it worth changing from your last 1.02 version?
If so, would you be willing to post your latest?

As always thank you
Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:34 am

Cabinetguy wrote:Hi lasse,

How do you like the newest 1.1 release? Is it worth changing from your last 1.02 version?
If so, would you be willing to post your latest?

As always thank you
Brian

I'm running the svn from last week now and it's stable. One of my friends is also running the pre RC2, and he's happy aswell.

I can upload it tomorrow if u want.
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:06 pm

That would be great.
Has anything changed so that I won't be able to use my current skin?
Thank you again for sharing your work.

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:19 pm

Cabinetguy wrote:That would be great.
Has anything changed so that I won't be able to use my current skin?
Thank you again for sharing your work.

Brian

They changed so much that a upgrade is not possible. Only possible from rc1 ->Rc2 and then RTM

Think they change skin aswell. Maybe u should install there rc1 full version then change your skin then upgrade using mine
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby Cabinetguy on Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:31 pm

I thought this might be the case.
Oh well, I have been wanting to make changes to my skin anyway. I've been wanting to include elements of the Black glass skin into my xlobby skin as well as MPTV skin. I guess I will start with that.

Brian
Cabinetguy
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:01 pm
Location: Largo, Florida, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron