MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Xlobby plugin development

screenshots

Postby lar282 on Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:02 pm

worked on the miniplayer this weekend. Here is some screenshots.

http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv ... iMp_XL.htm

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby lar282 on Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:23 am

updated all files with the lastest build

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby mzemina on Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:14 pm

Is it planned to have a Steven developed TV plugin or will there be no TV plugin for the new commercial xlobby?
mzemina
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:00 pm

Postby lar282 on Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:22 pm

mzemina wrote:Is it planned to have a Steven developed TV plugin or will there be no TV plugin for the new commercial xlobby?


I have NO clue. I wish he did, but way back he said no. Ask in the generell forum and maybe he'll answer.

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby mzemina on Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:57 pm

If he said no, I wonder if that then means there will not be a TV module/plugin then in the commercial xlobby. But ...That doesn't seem likely.
mzemina
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:00 pm

Postby dalanik on Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:39 pm

Sorry if asking the obvious and/or stupid question, but I read the docs and can't be sure whether there's a way to use this plugin without installing the SQL server etc, since I want to use MediaPortal on the same machine as XLobby (w/o client/server functionality).

What do I have to do in order to use only client on the same machine?
dalanik
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 12:35 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Postby lar282 on Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:30 pm

dalanik wrote:Sorry if asking the obvious and/or stupid question, but I read the docs and can't be sure whether there's a way to use this plugin without installing the SQL server etc, since I want to use MediaPortal on the same machine as XLobby (w/o client/server functionality).

What do I have to do in order to use only client on the same machine?


The SQL is needed cause the tvserver uses it to hold the database, so without a database=no tv. There is an option to sql express edition, but I can't remémber.look at the WIKI
http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/TV-Engine_0.3

If u use TvEngine3, it is always client/server, even if it's on the same machine

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Help

Postby bigbill117 on Thu Mar 29, 2007 12:50 am

Edited post I am retarded. Thanks for all the hard work.
See my DIY projector My 17" Coffee Table PLOG
bigbill117
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:32 pm

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:53 pm

i finally managed to stumble into something which could be very suitable for me... but unfortunately all info seems to be in germish and my third reich is more than a bit rusty. Does anybody know anything about this card? is it on market yet (i cant find) or is it coming soon? cancelled? or mayby theres something similar out there (PCIe, DVB-S2, DVB-T, disecq, dual tuner)?

PINNACLE PCTV 7010ix
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby lar282 on Sun Apr 22, 2007 5:54 pm

if it has BDA drivers then mediaportal TV3 can use it (usually)

//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby cpa on Sat Jun 09, 2007 5:16 am

Will this plugin work with windows vista?
Does it require all the configuration listed in the instructions?
If so it seems like a lot of work to get this installed and configured.
Are there other plugins that will work with a hauppauge pvr150?
Thanks in advance
cpa
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:57 am

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:09 pm

cpa wrote:Will this plugin work with windows vista?
Does it require all the configuration listed in the instructions?
If so it seems like a lot of work to get this installed and configured.
Are there other plugins that will work with a hauppauge pvr150?
Thanks in advance


Vista= Yes

yes requires all configuration. To run a client/server setup with a sql backend usually requires some config!


//Lasse
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby homepc on Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:31 pm

cpa,

are you looking to just get your hauppauge pvr150 working in XL to watch TV on your computer? If so, then just use XLTV plugin. I'm using it and it works great....

I can help you with the setup, I've been through it several times now....

thanks
ray
homepc
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Delaware

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby cpa on Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:09 pm

homepc thanks for your offer. I manage to get xctpvr running with ease once I knew it was an xlobby plugin.
cpa
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:57 am

Re: MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby homepc on Tue Jun 12, 2007 6:53 pm

cpa,

care to share how you did that? How did you integrate ctpvr into xlobby. I thought the plugin was dead?

thanks
ray
homepc
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Delaware

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron