MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Xlobby plugin development

MediaPortal TvEngine3 plugin WWW

Postby lar282 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:26 am

#
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/Tv_f ... /xmptv.jpg
##
Use Mediaportal TvEngine3 with xlobby. This is a stripped down version of Mediaportal that communicates with xlobby for full integration. Also the server communicates with Xlobby.
One can have the TVCard on a server and run Xlobby on another machine.
OR
Have the TvCard on the same machine as the Xlobby runs.
###
Screenshots:
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv ... nShots.htm

Miniplayer integration with Xlobby screens:
http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv ... iMp_XL.htm


Hi
TvEngine3, Mediaportal and Xlobby.

features of mediaportal tv3
* client server
* watch tv from another computer than the server
* watch 2 channels with one tvcard
* support for alot of cards, including software ones.

features of XL plugins
* 2 way communication between server and xlobby
* creates XL database from server recorded info
* status messages from server
* schedule recordings from Xlobby's EPG (and remove)
* start client from Xlobby
* Also created a standalone client for just watching tv from server

Mediaportal special build:
* Only the TV module is there.
* Communicates with Xlobby.
* 2 skins included. Read more in the document included in the zip file

and more....



http://www.xlobby.com/files/Shaggy/MpTv3/Setup-MediaPortal-svn-1.1.5.26717.zip


Status commands:
TS status plugin>XMpTv>MP_Status
Rec status plugin>XMpTv>MP_Rec_Status
Record selected show in EPG (it's a plugin commmand with parameter) %epg>title%|%epg>channel%|%epg>runtime:yyyyMMddHHmm%

There are skin files for xlobby to help u out to get running.both my full skin and the files NEEDED. You really need those screens since the plugin opens overlays by auto.

Note:I have nothing to do with the dev of mediaportal and all credits to the mediaportal team. I just created the glue between mediaportal and xlobby. They did all the work and MP is under GPL license and the sources from me are avaliably above:Note

Mediaportal links:
http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/
http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/Supported_TVCards


//Lasse
UPDATE:updated mp (and mp skins) and Tve3 to latest Rc220100415.zip updated. 16/4010This is RC2
Last edited by lar282 on Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:23 pm, edited 25 times in total.
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:13 pm

ive been waiting this for some time already :P

so please bring it on 8)
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

sneak peek

Postby lar282 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:52 pm

...
Last edited by lar282 on Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby sharp_1 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:28 pm

Thank you for sharing lar282!!! This is also something I have been looking for!!! Awesome!!!
sharp_1
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby sharp_1 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:18 pm

Lar282: Just wondering what video card you would recommend here in the US? I have digital cable but the cable company has complete control of my cable box, not sure if I will need an interface to be able to get the digital cable or if it's even possible??? A direction would be helpful. I have checked the supported list of cards at the MP site but that just confused me more. Doesn't take much. :?
sharp_1
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby lar282 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:38 pm

so u just want SVIDEO IN on the tv card? If so it's a software card. Check the medpoartal site if hauppage 250 is supported in the tvengine3.

u just want a cable from your box into the computer right! I also think that the tvengine3 supports a blaster plugin so u can have mediaportal change channel automatically on your settopbox.

So what provider do u have?Don't know much about US cable but somebody else might.


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby Cabnetguy on Sat Feb 17, 2007 8:28 pm

This definitely looks promising! I am currently using Chris TV, but I am not happy with it. This gives me an alternative!

Thanks for this!
Thanks,
Brian
Cabnetguy
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:42 am

P3rv3rt B3ar!

Postby lar282 on Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:05 pm

P3rv3rt B3ar, did u try yet.Any comments about doc that I should add or remove?


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: P3rv3rt B3ar!

Postby P3rv3rt B3ar on Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:31 pm

lar282 wrote:P3rv3rt B3ar, did u try yet.Any comments about doc that I should add or remove?


//Lasse


Oh actually i was waiting for this plugin to start to buildin my TV setup... so far ive been running just simple setup based on rikas skin, my old analog tv-card, badubos plugin and external DVB set-top trough IR control. Some point i read about your plans of this plugin and visited media portal and realised the potential of that kind of setup, of having dedicated box for just serving for telly. So i decided to wait for your plugin before even starting to planning or do anything with telly setup, which was good choige anyway since decent DVB-S2 cards are just starting to appear on market anyway.

So what i need to do is familiarize my self with whole TV-server concept, decide about cards and get whole thing running so it might take quite a while before i can give decent feedback. Besides this weekend has been quite hectic XL-wise, very good plugins out, yours included, and i made some major advancement with my own, not even mentioning the document duty... but i gave your document a quick study yesterday and first ompression was that it is very thorough and detailed... so even CS-master might manage to setup thingy with it... but u know how it goes... soon ill be bugging u with questions ;)
P3rv3rt B3ar
 
Posts: 1367
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: West Coast Funland

Postby Cabnetguy on Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:02 am

Hey Lar282,

I tried to set up your plugin today, but it was a no go for me :cry:

The documentation was very clear and concise, and I had no problems with the installation.

I don't know why, but the installation of Mediaportal messed up my computer.
Neither Mediaportal or Chris TV, my previous application, would work. I reinstalled Chris TV and it still didn't work. I finally got Dscaler to run(never was able to get it to work before) with a better picture than I had with Chris TV.

I don't think that this is a problem with your plugin at all. This is a problem that I have been fighting for a long time. I wish I knew what's causing this.

I am sorry that I am not able to give you any useful feedback on this. I was really looking forward to using this!
Thanks,
Brian
Cabnetguy
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:42 am

Postby lar282 on Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:22 am

So what went wrong? Did mediaportal (client) start? If not paste the log here (mediaportal\logs\mediaportal.log)

Did u run configuration.exe and set up codex and stuff before running mediaportal.exe for the first time?(see log above)

did the server set up alright? Did the GUI come up when u started setupTv?

we'll get it working, just need more info here.
Always try mediaportal.exe standalone first, to see if that works, before starting it from xlobby. Just run the medaiportal.exe and wait....(or paste the log here)


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby scalt on Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:24 am

I'm also quite interested in this

Any idea if the ATI All-In-Wonder 2006 PCI-E is supported by TvEngine3?

If it is, I'll definetly give this plug-in a try!
scalt
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 10:53 pm

Postby lar282 on Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:34 am

scalt wrote:I'm also quite interested in this

Any idea if the ATI All-In-Wonder 2006 PCI-E is supported by TvEngine3?

If it is, I'll definetly give this plug-in a try!


Since that card is supported in MCE, it SHOULD work....
u just have to see if the server finds the card and try to scan for channels...


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Postby scalt on Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:42 am

Ok, thanks for the info.

I'll give it a try when I have a little bit more time...it should be soon though.
scalt
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 10:53 pm

Wrong...

Postby lar282 on Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:59 pm

looked at the rar file and found that the file
Xlobby\plugins\XMpTv_V3.dll
is placed there twice.

U have to delete the file
Xlobby\plugins\XMpTv_V3.dll

it should ONLY be in the directory
Xlobby\plugins\XMpTv


//Lasse
Image
lar282
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:13 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Next

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron