XRemote : new plugin for girder

Xlobby plugin development

Postby Naylia on Fri Jun 24, 2005 10:55 pm

I can't seem to get 'export event' to work. I use a usb-uirt with xlobby and the xml I save to the Ir codes folder doesn't seem to be valid for learning against. Any ideas?
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby badubo on Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:13 pm

The "export events" exports an event group, they are not related to IR codes. You must copy them in the eventgroups folder.

It provides the list of xlobby events that you then have to link (throught triggers, I think, I haven't a usb-uirt for testing) with one of your IR code
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Naylia on Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:29 am

ok cool, i can do that, i thought it generated that xlobby-xlobby-x.... file in the ir codes folder, thanks for the quick turn
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby Naylia on Sat Jun 25, 2005 3:26 am

ok so that worked great, only question now is if say a certain button X is only used on tv screen should I put a "dummy" non-event event in the defualt column, or will it do nothing if i'm not in the tv section?
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby badubo on Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:17 pm

if the button is not defined outside the screen it will do nothing.
the "none" command is only usefull if you defined a default event and don't want that it implies in this screen.
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Naylia on Sat Jun 25, 2005 4:00 pm

cool, thanks!
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby rhinoman on Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:05 pm

I'd like to add my thanks for this plugin. :)

I finally got round to having a go, created and imported the gml to my existing file and using my codegen pronto codes now have xlobby working from remote for the first time.

This is great, it enables me to use my old faithful pronto in the main watching room for launching and watching films and Sky+ Digital TV.

I find the pronto more suitable for this use than the ppc over wifi because of the wake up time for wifi.
John

Xlobby-Server: AMD64x2 4400+, 1gb ram, MSI NF4, RME 96/52 HDSP, 2*aeb8o for 8 zones feeding amps with long speaker runs, 2 touchscreen's and 2 Dell X5 PPC's. "Unraid" media storage.
rhinoman
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Herne Bay, UK

Postby Naylia on Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:08 pm

Hey guys! Having a problem...seems that any commands I put in the defualt column will always execute even if I put a command on the same line for a particular screen ... any ideas?
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby mzemina on Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:11 pm

Naylia - Could you email me?
mzemina
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:00 pm

Postby dgemily on Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:32 pm

Naylia wrote:Hey guys! Having a problem...seems that any commands I put in the defualt column will always execute even if I put a command on the same line for a particular screen ... any ideas?


yep, of course, this is the fonction of the default column. so this event will be the default event for all the screens.
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Releases from the French team
dgemily
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby badubo on Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:34 pm

Hey guys! Having a problem...seems that any commands I put in the defualt column will always execute even if I put a command on the same line for a particular screen ... any ideas?

Did it work before? Do you use the last version of xlobby?
Can you export the .ini ?
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby dgemily on Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:51 pm

Badubo, is that should work?

I read again the French documentation, and it's write that it will execute always the same event, is it wrong ?
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Releases from the French team
dgemily
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 6:24 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby Naylia on Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:03 am

Well...i was hoping that i could specify a default event, but if one screen has a different setting it checks that screen first

For instance, i want the nav buttons to do up/dn/left/right on all but one screen. On that one screen I want up/dn/left/right to trigger the approriate sendmessage sent to another program.

It should check the current screen for an event and if nothing is found then check the default column.
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby Naylia on Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:03 am

badubo wrote:
Hey guys! Having a problem...seems that any commands I put in the defualt column will always execute even if I put a command on the same line for a particular screen ... any ideas?

Did it work before? Do you use the last version of xlobby?
Can you export the .ini ?


I'm using the latest version of xlobby...i'll export the ini and be right back.
Naylia
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Postby badubo on Tue Nov 01, 2005 7:15 am

you can send me the .ini at
mailto:badubo@xlobby-france.com
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron