Xmovewindow with Windows Media player 10

Xlobby plugin development

Xmovewindow with Windows Media player 10

Postby QTips on Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:58 pm

Is it possibel to use Xmovewindow with Windows Media player 10 ?

I try to make a page for six cameras from a Tv show Big Brother and that needs DRM licence and works only with windows mediaplayer
P4 3Ghz+,Asus MB,768RAM,Nvidia 6600 GT,WinMCE 2005,FireDTV DVB-C ,Panasonic AE700 Projector ,Dell Axim Pocketpc

http://qtips.mine.nu/
QTips
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:53 pm
Location: Norway

Postby badubo on Tue Apr 19, 2005 9:17 pm

I never tried but I think that some have tried and never been able.

which class did try to you use ?
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby QTips on Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:55 pm

I did try
WMP Skin Host
wmplayer.exe
WMPVideoWindow
P4 3Ghz+,Asus MB,768RAM,Nvidia 6600 GT,WinMCE 2005,FireDTV DVB-C ,Panasonic AE700 Projector ,Dell Axim Pocketpc

http://qtips.mine.nu/
QTips
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:53 pm
Location: Norway

Postby rika on Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:47 am

no luck with this?
CWmpControlCntr
WMPlayerApp
WMPAppHost
WMP_Skin_Host

QTips, How do you combine WinMCE 2005 and your Skystar1 DVB card ?

Rika
rika
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 5:43 am
Location: Sweden

Postby QTips on Sat Apr 23, 2005 7:08 am

rika: I use mytheatre for DVB viewing

still no luck with windows mediaplayer btw
P4 3Ghz+,Asus MB,768RAM,Nvidia 6600 GT,WinMCE 2005,FireDTV DVB-C ,Panasonic AE700 Projector ,Dell Axim Pocketpc

http://qtips.mine.nu/
QTips
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:53 pm
Location: Norway

Postby cwellsaz on Mon Jun 06, 2005 7:43 am

Yes what are we going to do about drm rights. Im using windvd 6 right now so I can hear 24bit audio and use interacual player with in it to view HD DVD's like T2 Extreme in 1080i and 24bit audio. To play the HD dvd's windvd uses win mediaplayer 9+. I hate to say this but some how I still need to use win media. I wish I could get around it but it would be nice to be able to use xmovewindow or some program that could see and control it like we can with winamp.
AMD 64 3200, 8XAgp X800 PRO, MyHD Tv Tuner w/Dvi Pass through, 1Gb ECC 2700, 1 TB HD, Audigy 2 ZS
cwellsaz
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 7:32 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Postby badubo on Mon Jun 06, 2005 7:51 am

I made tests and unfortunatly it is impossible, because WMP doesn't allow to change the size of the inner video window outside it's skin (that is actually a bitmap)

The solution is to not use WMP directly but another player using the component internally. You will have the same capabilities with the possibility to change the size and position
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron