Badubo? - Xmovewindow on Overlay .. ?

Xlobby plugin development

Badubo? - Xmovewindow on Overlay .. ?

Postby kolemieux on Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:06 am

Badubo,

I have a really "critical kinda" need to have my ZP Tmainform window make its presence with Xmovewindow on an Overlay Screen - any chance this can be done? It seemt to not recognize the existence of the overlay and stays put on its former screen?

Any ideas for this one - would be SOOOOOOOOOO NICE!!!! Tricks, ideas?

thanks
Chris
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby badubo on Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:45 am

I think that an overlay is not considered as a screen so, when I ask the internal API of xlobby about the current screen, I guess it returns the current screen (in background) and not the overlay.

I need a way to know if we are in an overlay above the current screen.

Only Steven can give me access to such information
Badubo
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
badubo
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Belgium

FYI

Postby kolemieux on Mon Jan 10, 2005 3:41 pm

Badubo,

I went with that same thinking - and even tried to use the ID of the XmoveWindow object as the window under the overlay to see if I could adjust, and did not look like it did....

I hope you can perhaps do this in the future, but for now I have found a way around it with your SHOW/HIDE and Xlobby SHOW/HIDE that seems to do what I wanted - just more screens and craftwork.

Let me know and thanks again for a killer plugin.

Chris
kolemieux
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby The Real Mc Coy on Mon Jan 10, 2005 4:46 pm

AFAIK an overlay window is not really a windows but direct writing in graphical memory...

So badubo's great plug-in can not work directly with this kind of window :(
Member of XLobby FR Team
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tv and K!Tv specialist.
The Real Mc Coy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 8:37 am


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron